Monday, August 31, 2009

Christian Dior Make Over



This is my first time of getting a photo shoot after doing a make over. It was funny when the photographer asked me to pose and I pose like kayu. OMG and the feathery thing on my shoulder!! LOL... this picture cost RM20 okay. And the whole make over thing was free. Courtesy of CD and Woman's Weekly. Thank you thank you! :D

Now I know how hard my customer can be when I asked them to pose for their wedding pictures.

I went to the CD makeover with Vina and Wan. Their pictures came out nice!

Please don't laugh at mine..hehe..

In the related topic, I went to Anna Sui's mini workshop with Vina and Wan.

I'm quite upset with the whole thing, first, they refuse to wait for Vina who stucked in rain and work. But after I convinced them that she's my friend and will come, then the s/a gave 15 minutes for Vina to show up and if she came late, she will miss part of the workshop.

Second, it was a very fast mini workshop/ workshop/ make over I have ever attended. I thought, with the workshop, (one person will be selected as the model), the rest two will get to do their own make up while the s/a showed it at the model. But no, it didn't go that way. We were only get to watch the whole process.
The s/a was very fast with the whole process.

Third, I learnt that for the 50 first IMC holder registered in the workshop, they will get a goodie bag worth RM80 including a lomo camera. I have been lemming for it for one whole week..ask Cuna, ask Vina, ask Azura, they know I've been wanting it. Well, the reason I go to the workshop besides getting to know Anna Sui's brand better. And again, it didn't happen, s/a told us that the merchandize has finished and that we were late to be the first 50. I am not blaming them for not making in the top 50 members to register but they should tell us earlier. Or limit your participation to 50 people max.

Why didn't she told us before we came? It would save all the trouble of going there with my big laptop bag hanging on my shoulder and it would also made Vina stayed in the office until the rain stopped instead of going through the rain just to go to the workshop.

And last but no least, she said because she ran out of the actual merchandize, she would give us extra samples. The extra samples she gave were like old stock.The Super Mascara DX, Oil Control Mask, Control Color Primer 100, Pore Treatment Gel and Oil Control Emulsion samples were manufactured in 2007. Only Control Color Primer 200 and Foundation Primer were manufactured in 2008. Me and Vina's skin are the dry type, and when we asked is there any samples suitable for our skin type to try, she replied there don't have it. You don't have it or you were lazy to check for it??

And to top it all, those samples were given to us in a drinking plastic bag container, just like when you go to pasar malam and you buy drinks, the same plastic she used to put all the samples. No Anna Sui paperbag or perhaps Isetan bag?? Running out of the paperbag too is it?


'goodies bag' worth rm80....????
why don't call it goodies plastic bag worth god knows how much!

It was the most unprofessional workshop I have ever attended.
A big boo to Anna Sui!


luv,
me

Thursday, August 27, 2009

My Rosken Product!




Ngeh ngeh...so these are the Rosken product I won on Woman's Weekly magazine...thank you thank you!


I've been informed by Jessy that everyone is winning something, Jessy won herself a Stage floral set worth RM300++...awesomeness!
Miu is winning herself the BB tell your friends contest by being on the first place with BB product worth RM500...coolies!
and Von also won herself some Clarins product..wuhuuu!
Congratulation girls! :D

I've always participate in contest, and all the time, I would win something.
The best gift from a contest that I won was the Nivea contest I joined a few years back, back when I was doing my Diploma...hmm, that was about 4/5 years ago.
I won the 2nd place and receive a RM500 MNG voucher, RM200 worth of Nivea product and some other merchandize.
The best part was, the MNG vouchers can be used during sales! And I remember my mom, sister and myself went to Sunway Pyramid's MNG and shopped there...it was incredible that we almost got around 8 to 10 items using the voucher. But we did top up around RM50 extra for the purchased.

And other than that, I used to win perfumes, CDs, merchandizes and cash money, cheque money.

The cash money I won was RM200 when I participated in the Loreal Pure Zone Cash Your Dream contest. And the cheque worth RM200 I got by winning the photography competition, One Life to Live.

There was a contest that was totally different than others I have participated. I had to go for a photoshoot, talking and present a slide show of my photography work in front of public in Esplanda Club (used to be, now close already, at Jln P.Ramlee) and being voted for.
The contest was held Myc Magazine. I was being featured in the magazine along with other top 12 finalize. I was surprised to see myself on a big and long banting outside the club on the day the event held. Later after the event ended, the sponsor gave us the banting to bring home..and now its hang nicely on my wall :D


Guess where am I...

the magazine

There...that's me!

I didn't quote that..haha..but I wrote the wish.

the banting of me!


luv,
me

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

The Awesomeness of Clarins Power To Try Workshop



I was 10minutes late on that day, but because my home near to the golden triangle, it only took me 10 minutes to arrive, lucky no heavy jam.
I met Cuna and Meor (the new engage couple!) at the lobby of Amoda building.

We went to the 6th floor and met a very nice Clarins staff who asked us to register and showed us the workshop room. Then we met Tammy (this workshop also happens because of her effort to bring her reader experience Clarins product, thanx darling!) and the rest of the evening session gang.

I sat in the middle of Cuna and Alexis when Fatin was kind enough to swap place with us :)


The workshop started with Erin (the speaker) introducing herself and the objective of the workshop. The slides presentation showed us about Clarins history, the products, etc.
I thought that the slides presentation should be shorter though because I got restless in the middle of the presentation. Maybe I couldn't wait any longer to touch and play with products that were placed right in front of me...well it was actually on Alexis desk (we had to share the products), so I just couldn't wait..hehe..

After like 15-20 minutes of presentation( was it?), finally, we could start our journey of exploring the product.
:D

Erin called up a volunteer as the model.
We started of with removing our make up. Well I put on make up earlier, so I got the chance to use their Make up Remover which is so fine on my skin but I don't fancy the smell.

Move on to the cleanser, toner, scrub, mask, serum, moisturizer, sunblock and viola! (note: I used the HydraQuench range as I have dry skin)
aaaaaa....scary ghosts!!

Hehe...I am a forgetful person so pardon me if I got the steps wrong.

Products that I love most after trying them are the HydraQuench Cream-Mask and the HydraQuench Intensive Serum.
HydraQuench Cream Mask
HydraQuench Intensive Serum Bi-Phase

When I put on the HydraQuench Cream-Mask, minutes later, my skin absorb fast the mask and Erin told us that's because my skin was too dry and it thirst of water (oh my!). We can tell by looking at the transparent part of the mask.

Good enough for me that one of the product inside the goodie bag is the HydraQuench Cream-Mask! yayy! speaking of which, I really didn't think that we will get any goodie bag as it was a free workshop, but I was wrong. Clarins was kind enough to to give us a goodies with samples of product to try on.

the goodies

including a 50% voucher for any of the facial treatment below

Facial Treatment for half price!!

Extreme Youth from Kyoto

Super restorative treatment based on Pueraria Lobata, called ‘the eternally young plant’ in Japan.

Extra-Firming from Bavaria

Extra-firming youthful treatment, based on rich in Vitamin D precursors.

Hydration from Madagascar

Thirst-quenching treatment, based on Himanthalia Elongata, an algae that is rich in amino acids and minerals.

Light from Maori

Renew-plus treatment, based on Kiwi, the fruit which contains the most Vitamin C and Vitamin E.

Comfort from Palenque

Ultra-gentle treatment based on Christophine, a plant from Central America known for its soothing virtues.

Truly Matte from Mogok

Truly matte treatment based on Tanaka powder, a tree originally from Burma with softening and purifying properties to help keep skin matte.

Whitening from the Alps

Whitening treatment based on Lady’s Mantle, a plant rich in tannins which trap free radicals.

Whitening RenewPlus from the Himalayas

Booster treatment with both renewing and whitening actions based on raspberry extracts which slow down the development of factors that trigger hyperpigmentation.

At home: Clarins White Plus Range.

I will choose the Hydration from Madagascar treatment..maybe I'll ask Vina and Cuna to join me with the facial later.
The validity of the voucher is until end of Sept, so hopefully I'm not too busy with Raya to forget this :P

Overall, the workshop was absolutely awesome.
I got to try everything I want, and the Clarins assistant were all very friendly and helpful and knowledgeable. Everything we asked, we got answer.
I don't mind the place or the food or what not cause the most important thing is does the workshop reflect the objective? I say 100% yes!
We do get the Power To Try.


Thank you Clarins and Tammy for making my first time workshop such a wonderful experience.

As I'm writing this post, I have problem with my mouse, which can't functioning well. So I can't save and upload the pictures at Cuna's blog. Will upload pictures soon..or if you guys really wanna see how I looked like with mask, visit Cuna's blog ya! I look like hantu!hehe..

Alrighty, better get back to my homework if I wanna go for the Anna Sui make over tomorrow with Vina and Wan. Can't wait! because it's free!! and goodie bag some more! hehe..
We just love free stuff, don't we?
;)



luv,
me

*Credit to Meor & Cuna for workshop pictures

Monday, August 24, 2009

Coming soon....

Awesomeness for Clarins Workshop!

Yayy for every freebies I got!


Hmmm for my school stuff...

Weee for this Thursday Anna Sui's Makeover, lomo, lomo, lomo :P


Wowzer for the CD free makeover



all this and more on my next post...


luv,
me

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

Wedding Bells for Bestie :)

My best friend just tied the knot last weekend.
I was there, witnessing the event, involved in the event, and of course, as the official photographer for the event.

A wedding event is a very tiring event i must say.
Just looking at it, I don't know if I can manage mine.

That's why I need to get good job so that I can hire a wedding planner or just throw it at a hotel or something.

:P

I'm happy for Aishah, as she finally settling down to the man she loves. She is currently pursuing her PHD in Spain.

After a long days at Malacca, I came back home on Sunday, last weekend.
I can still feel the tiredness even until Tuesday.
But a mail arrived in my mailbox on that day, making me the happiest girl in town!
Look at the picture what is the mail all about ;)

Yes, you read it right.
I won Woman's Weekly - Rosken contest, the prize, Rosken hamper worth RM200!
Isn't it great? Worth my modal of RM5.60 for Woman's Weekly magazine. First, I got to do a free Deep Cleasing Hair Treatment at Rene Furterer in Pavilion with Aishah, and now I won this Rosken hamper set worth RM200.
I didn't manage to get the Crabtree Evelyn candles though. I really really want it, and that's the first reason why I bought Woman's Weekly after a little persuasion from Angelzoe..LOL..

I feel cheated on that day when I wanted to redeem for the candle. In the voucher said, grab 52 candles at these outlet, but never mentioned 52 candles that are divided into these 4 outlets making it only 10-15 candles at each outlet! Nak jual magazine kan, how to mention...bleargh!

Geramnye!

Well, I too, was wrong, putting on make up for one hour and drove all the way to One Utama for the candles and only arrived at 11am, where I could actually just drove to Pavilion which was more nearer to my place. The actual plan was to go to MidValley so I can redeem on the candles and one more item which I forgot. But due to the riot, they closed down the road and I had no choice but to drive to One Utama, and also thinking that I wanted to get some of the H20 cleanser product at the warehouse sale in One Utama that Miu post in her blog. Turn out to be, I didn't get any of both item, the candles finished by 10am and the H20 cleanser sold out :(

Lesson of that day, orang tamak, selalu rugi :D

Now, I'm waiting if I win the Andaman, Langkawi vacation.
hehe...Vina is waiting too :P


luv,
me


Wednesday, August 05, 2009

Away...


I'll be away at Malacca from tomorrow until end of this weekend.

This perempuan is getting married!
My good friend...my besties...finally, she's tying the knot.
sob sob...

I think I might cry when the solemnization take place, well, I cried before when she first went off to Spain...LOL...

"nomatter what happen, we're always the silly backstreet girls in high school"

luv,
me

p/s:i am honour to say that, i am the official
photographer for her wedding :)
~okay why italic nih..tak boleh tukar ke??? hmmmm~

Saturday, August 01, 2009

Cleansing Oil

seeing double??

I stopped by at Shu Uemura counter today at Isetan KLCC because I wanted to know more about the art contest they held.
I read the printed ad on the counter and then I realized there's another printed ad promoting on their famour cleansing oil.

It was a challenge-like-promotion whereby they will give you a free 8ml Shu Uemura cleansing oil sample and for you to compare it with your own milk cleansing base, or any cleansing/make up remover.

The SA was kind enough to do a demo on me.
First she put lipstick on my hand, imagine my hand is the face.
After that she pumped thrice of the oil from the bottle and massage my hand within 15-20 seconds, and the lipstick was melting. Like easily melt.
After that she pat my hand with water, she didn't rinse it thoroughly, only pat it with water and by 4th times of patting, all the lipstick stain was remove.

I absolutely found it interesting. She then gave me the samples to try at home.
The 100ml cleansing oil cost at RM100 and that's a good bargain for me, I guess :P

Just before I stopped at Shu Uemera counter, I went to Bobbi Brown for my eyebrow trimming appointment. I had somehow promise the SA that I would try Bobbi Brown cleansing oil tonight when she asked me if I have use it or not.

Therefore, I decided to make a review of these 2 cleansing oil product. I need to find a good make up remover anyways as my Stila make up remover pad is almost finish. And if these cleansing oil can also be as the cleanser, why not. All this while, I've been using the Johnson Aloe Vera Baby Oil + cotton pad + facial wash cleanser to remove and clean up my face after make up. It's a hassle and the fact that sometimes I have to apply baby oil more than once was wasting my time, plus it's quite $ .

So, for tonite entry, I had just try the Bobbi Brown cleansing oil just because I promise the SA. The SA is most probably forgot about it already, but that was the only thing I can reason myself to try it on...I'm such a lazy bum.

Hence, here is my verdict on Bobbi Brown Cleansing Oil
Points taken from SA before use it:
1. Can only remove very clean of the light make up

2. Very gentle on face

3. Easy steps

this is after cleansing oil, the oil still on face. by the way, look at my new arch eyebrow by bobbi brown :D

Like:
1.The frangrance that is not chemical smell, it somehow give a nice and calming smell.
2.I remove my make up by a couple of swipe from the cotton pad (yes, I forgot to use fingers and massage)
3. My skin feels soft after I rinsed with water.
4. Feel really clean like using facial cleanser, no oily residue, no leftover stain from make up (eye liner, foundation, etc)
5. The formulated ingredients that caters dry to oily skin


Okay quick review on Shu Uemura's as I promised.

Like:
1.Effectiveness of removing make up.
2.Feel fresh after rinse, feel cool

Dislike:
1.The smell (a bit like bau minyak gamat sakit kaki yang saya selalu pakai)
2. Leaves my skin a bit tight at first right after washing

That's all I could remember while using it.
I guess I still vote for BB as it is much reliable on my skin. So, have you guys try yours?


luv,
me